Author Topic: How to do a new set up (site transfer)  (Read 4233 times)

flatlander

  • Guest
How to do a new set up (site transfer)
« on: March 25, 2011, 05:59:22 PM »
Ok this isn't a pre-sales question, I've already got an account and I'm trying to figure out what would be the best way to transfer my site.

What would the GCS guys suggest?

Set up the database, load data and files then point the site to GCS ? Or does it matter?

Also ....

Does the cPanel allways have that odd address, can I get there from the client area?

Thanks
S

G.C. Admin

  • Performance Based Hosting
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
Re: How to do a new set up (site transfer)
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2011, 09:21:08 PM »
HI,

Choices:
#1Transfer Yourself
Transfer webspace files
transfer and setup Database
swap nameservers

#2 Place a ticket with G.C. Solutions and let us transfer your site for you.

Frank
Frank Doud
Owner/Operator
G.C. Solutions

flatlander

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • OutdoorUpdate.com
Re: How to do a new set up (site transfer)
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2011, 12:08:07 PM »
Also ....

Does the cPanel allways have that odd address, can I get there from the client area?

I'm talking about the cPanel URL

Thanks
S

G.C. Admin

  • Performance Based Hosting
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
Re: How to do a new set up (site transfer)
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2011, 06:43:43 PM »
HI,

 One cannot use the normal domain (https://www.yourdomain.com:2083) name to enter cpanel until the domain is using the namerservers provided for the server. Until then one needs to use the temp url (please copy and paste) provided in the "New Account Information" letter. I just tested attempting to login via the support center. it appears that there are some issues and the server you reside on does not like to use that process. I am currently looking into that error.

Frank


 
Frank Doud
Owner/Operator
G.C. Solutions

G.C. Admin

  • Performance Based Hosting
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
Re: How to do a new set up (site transfer)
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2011, 09:35:32 PM »
HI,

 I believe the login in feature to cpanel via the client center has been repaired. Please give it another try. If you are unable to login via the client center could you please open a support ticket with your client area login information.

Thanks
Frank
Frank Doud
Owner/Operator
G.C. Solutions